Dua 1 Dua 2
Clients - Privacy Policy
  • Introduction

    • 1.1 CleanConnect Pty Limited (ACN 162 436 991) (“CleanConnect”) is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy) Act 1998 (Australia). This policy statement outlines how CleanConnect collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information. The information you provide to us is regulated by the Australian legislation and no other privacy law, regulation or standard shall apply. By supplying information to us, you acknowledge and agree that the Australian law shall apply exclusively in this regard.
    • 1.2 CleanConnect may, from time to time, review and update this statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to our operations. Please visit this page periodically to check for updates.
       
  • Collection of personal information

    • CleanConnect only collects information it needs and will do so only by fair and reasonable means. We make every attempt possible to only collect personal information directly from the individual to whom the information relates.
       
  •  

    Use and disclosure of information

    • 3.1 CleanConnectwill use and disclose personal information about you to businesses who are seeking to enter into a business relationship with cleaning companies by including your information in a database accessible to those potential employers.
    • 3.2 We may keep you informed of goods and services offered by us, or our business partners (including by mail, telephone, email and sms), relevant to your sector and your professional interests.
    • 3.3 CleanConnectwill disclose personal information if it is under a legal requirement to do so (e.g. under a court order, or if required under legislation), or if an authorised request is made from a law enforcement agency. Otherwise, your personal information will not be forwarded to any parties (with the exception of Businesses in accordance with clause 3.1 and successors in title to our business) without your consent. Such third parties may use your data to send you information and marketing relevant to recruitment and your general professional interest.
       
  • Analytics, Internet Marketing and ‘Cookies’

    • 4.1 CleanConnectmay use Google webmaster tools, Google Analytics, and Search Engine marketing such as Google Adwords. These services place and read a cookie in your internet browsers, and may use web beacons to collect this information for our use (if your internet browser security settings are configured to allow it). These cookies do not identify anything about you personally, but do allow us to track generic information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, and how long you visit them for. These cookies may also track your activity on our site after you have clicked on a search engine advertisement, and they may also serve you ads based on your prior visit to our website when you visit other websites. You can learn more about the Google cookies and opt out of these at the Google Privacy centre.
    • 4.2 If you do not want us to collect this information, you may disable the cookie feature on your web browser. (A cookie is a small data file that can be used to track use on a website. You can disable cookies on your web browser, although this may interfere with your use and enjoyment of the site).
       
  • Security of information

    • CleanConnect will take reasonable steps to protect and secure your personal information to ensure your information is protected from misuse, loss, theft, modification or unauthorised access.
       

  • Accuracy of personal information

              CleanConnectendeavours to maintain accurate, complete and up to date records.
     

  • Access to personal information

    • 7.1 Under the Privacy Law, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. CleanConnectwill make available to you, in most situations, any personal information it holds about you. In certain circumstances, CleanConnect may not be able to provide access such as where:
      • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
      • we are required by a law enforcement agency to withhold the information;
      • the information may affect current legal proceedings;
      • the information may affect the health or safety of another individual.
    • 7.2 CleanConnectis permitted to charge you for its reasonable costs incurred in providing you with access to your information.
       
  • CleanConnectonly asks for specific types of personal information

    • We will only ask you to provide the information you wish to disclose in your in resume for inclusion on the database which is available to potential  employers. Only this information and that specified at clause 9 is collected by us.
       

  • Information collected

      ​​​​​​When you visit our website, CleanConnect may record your visit and log certain information such as:

    • 9.1 your server (I.P.) address;
    • 9.2 the date, duration and time of your visit to the site;
    • 9.3 the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
    • 9.4 the type of browser you are using; and
    • 9.5 Any mandatory notices that you have read
       
  • Contacting us

    • 10.1 To ensure we protect your information, any requests for access should be made in writing to CleanConnect. Please email CleanConnect: support@cleanconnect.com.au .
    • 10.2 If you have any questions regarding the application of this policy and how it applies to support@cleanconnect.com.au.
       
  • Further Information

    • 11.1 For further information on the National Privacy Principles you can visit the www.privacy.gov.au.
    • 11.2 Please note that this Policy forms part of the Terms & Conditions for use of this Website and forms part of the Agreement between you and us. We may, from time to time, amend this Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised policy on the Website. We will announce the change on the home page of the Website. By continuing to use the Website following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, as it may be amended from time to time, in whole or part, you must terminate your use of the Website.